|B. HENRICHFREISE GMBH & CO. KG - behawe
Shop-Verantwortlicher: Birgit Henrichfreise
Zum Sporkfeld 48
DE - 33397 Rietberg
E-Mail : firstname.lastname@example.org
Steuernummer FA Rheda-Wiedenbrück:
347 5707 1973
|PICTURE OF ARTICLE|
The moringa tree (Moringa oleifera) originally comes from the north of India, where it thrives at the foot of the Himalayas. It is already mentioned as a remedy in ancient Vedic scriptures and Ayurvedic medicine uses it as a remedy for hundreds of diseases.
Its roots, leaves and bark, the immature capsule fruits and seeds are used as food, for technical purposes, in cosmetics and medicine. - The tree is an all-round plant with the most amazing properties! That is why it is now cultivated in the tropics and subtropics all over the world to improve the nutritional situation of the population and to produce marketable products from it and to obtain marketable products from it.
One of these is the so-called behen oil. The odourless, slightly sweet oil is extracted from the seeds of the moringa tree (behen nut) and was already highly valued by the ancient Egyptians; in ointment cones and perfumes, as an addition to dishes or for embalming mummies.
One reason for this is the extremely high stability of the oil. It does not become rancid, does not resinify and remains supple - it is the most stable vegetable oil.
It also has fixing properties, which is why it is valued in perfume production and enfleurage. Even today, these properties can be used in the production of macerates, scented ointments or soap making.
Behen oil is suitable as a base for ointments and creams and gives any oil/fat mixture a high oxidation stability.
INCI: Moringa oleifera seed oil
12,40€ VAT incl.
Price per liter: 124,00 Euro
RETURN TO PRODUCT CATALOGUE ::: DOWNLOAD CATALOGUE (PDF)
|Update: 2022-05-16 13:22:12