|B. HENRICHFREISE GMBH & CO. KG - behawe
Shop-Verantwortlicher: Birgit Henrichfreise
Zum Sporkfeld 48
DE - 33397 Rietberg
E-Mail : email@example.com
Steuernummer FA Rheda-Wiedenbrück:
347 5707 1973
|PICTURE OF ARTICLE|
Gelling agent, no heating required!
Now available in sample size!
Guar gum is a white to light yellow powder and is obtained from the seeds of the tropic guar or cluster bean (Cyamopsis tetragonoloba). After removing the skin and the germ, the seeds are ground.
If dissolved in water guar gum will build a gel ? a non-ionic substance that is stable in a wide pH range. Salts and oils can be incorporated after gelling, too.
In cosmetics, guar gum is used as a thickening and stabilizing agent, to bind shower gels, shampoos or gels. It can be used instead of Rewoderm.
Do not use guar gum in combination with alcohol.
Guar gum can be used for preparing food, too, e.g. in custard and deserts that are prepared without cooking. It forms a lovely gel without being heated.
Nutritional values per 100 g:
Caloric value: 106 kJ / 25 kcal
Protein: 5,8 g
Carbohydrates: 0,9 g
Fat: 0,8 g
Concentration: For pure gels: 1,5-2%; as a stabilizer for emulsions: 1-2 pinches.
Please note: guar gels must be preserved! They are prone to contamination with microorganisms.
Guar gum needs a few minutes to swell completely.
1,25€ VAT incl.
Price per kilogram: 125,00 Euro
RETURN TO PRODUCT CATALOGUE ::: DOWNLOAD CATALOGUE (PDF)
|Update: 2023-03-05 19:21:33